Wednesday, June 19, 2024
Subscribe to Small Business Monthly
Small Business Monthly on Facebook Small Business Monthly on Twitter Small Business Monthly on LinkedIn

SBM Articles

 Search

2023 Best in Business Award Winners

The following are the winners and finalists for the 2023 Best In Business Awards, SBM’s annual reader survey of the BEST Businesses in the area. More than 30,000 individuals voted and the best companies were chosen in 18 categories. The winning businesses and top finalists will be featured in the 2023-2024 Business Owners’ Guide, SBM’s Book of Lists that contains all BEST Lists from the past 12 months.

Winners and finalists will also be honored at a special luncheon on Nov. 8 (11am-1pm) at the St. Charles Convention Center.

BEST SMALL BANK
Midwest BankCentre

(Finalists)
First Bank
Saint Louis Bank
Royal Banks of Missouri
Enterprise Bank & Trust

BEST LARGE BANK
Busey Bank

(Finalists)
Bank of America
Simmons Bank
Regions Bank

BEST ACCOUNTING FIRM
Purk & Associates

(Finalists)
Enterprise Accounting
Connor Ash, P.C.
Anders CPAs + Advisors
HKA CPAs & Advisors

BEST LAW FIRM
Lashly & Baer, P.C.

(Finalists)
Danna McKitrick, P.C.
Rynearson, Suess, Schnurbush, Champion
InNovare Law
Sandberg Phoenix

BEST PR FIRM
Dovetail

(Finalists)
Black Twig Marketing & Communications, LLC
Think Tank PR & Marketing
Abstrakt Marketing Group
Byrne PR

BEST CONSULTING FIRM
Valley Insurance Agency Alliance (VIAA)

(Finalists)
MDD Forensic Accountants
McCarthy Leonard & Kaemmerer
Albert Consulting Group
Volpe & Consulting & Accounting Services

BEST IN VALUE
Midland States Bank

(Finalists)
Pearl Solutions Group
Lowenhaupt & Chasnoff, LLC
Legends Financial Services Group
Summer Compton Wells, LLC

BEST MARKETING FIRM
Atomicdust

(Finalists)
Hite Digital
Spoke Marketing
Leverage
Abstrakt Marketing

BEST IT FIRM
ThrottleNet

(Finalists)
Anderson Technologies
Winning Technologies
Da-Com Corporation
Moore Computing

BEST CYBERSECURITY FIRM
TechGuard Security

(Finalists)
ThrottleNet
Computer St. Louis
Acropolis Technologies
Blade Technologies

BEST IN CUSTOMER SERVICE
Delta Dental of Missouri

(Finalists)
Berger, Cohen & Brandt, L.C.
CNB St. Louis Bank
Mickes O’Toole, LLC
SFW Partners

BEST ATTORNEYS
Mike Banahan, Evans & Dixon

(Finalists)
Dave Spewak, Berger, Cohen & Brandt, L.C.
Brennan Connor, Carmody MacDonald
Richard Banks, Banks & Associates
Bianca Eden, Wegmann Law Firm

BEST M&A PROVIDERS
Matthew Leinauer, Capital for Business

(Finalists)
Berlin Haugen, BowPoint
Matt Stegman, Mathis, Marifian & Richter, Ltd.
Mark Temkin, Riezman Berger, P.C.
Mariquita Barbieri, Thompson Coburn

BEST IN RELIABILITY
Mickes O’Toole

(Finalists)
Shook, Hardy & Bacon
Jimerson Law Firm
Lewis Rice
Lathrop GPM

MOST INNOVATIVE COMPANIES
Leverage

(Finalists)
Ryval Studios
Brick Street Creative

BEST WEALTH ADVISORS
Diane Compardo, Moneta Group

(Finalists)
Tim Schulz, Pioneer Wealth
Donald Aulbert II, Cornerstone Wealth Management
Craig Toberman, Toberman Wealth
Matthew Renaud, Renaud & Company LLC

BEST ACCOUNTANTS
Nicole Thousand, Nicole Thousand CPA

(Finalists)
Sean McKenzie, Anders CPAs + Advisors
Renee Bockerstett, Botz, Deal & Company, CPAs
Tyson Eagen, The Triton Group, CPAs
Drew Sullivan, Burds & Kuntz, P.C.

BEST PAYROLL PROVIDERS
Rapp Payroll Solutions

(Finalists)
HireLevel
Rickhoff & Associates
Pooley Accounting Services, Inc.
 

Submitted 349 days ago
Tags:
Categories: categoryManagement
Views: 1700
Print